Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] Deciding whether the defendant(s) can be charged with the offense—prior prosecutions and the protection against double jeopardy—A defendant has a Fifth Amendment right to not be prosecuted twice for the same offense. What constitutes double jeopardy may seem straightforward in most cases, but at times can be technical. Under the federal constitution, this prevents successive prosecutions by the same sovereign. N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.20 codifies the protection against double jeopardy and actually affords defendants within the State greater protections than what the federal constitution does. Pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.30, jeopardy attaches when a defendant “is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action either: (a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or (b) Proceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn or, in the case of a trial by the court without a jury, a witness is sworn.” Not only does this statute prohibit a defendant from being prosecuted for the same offense twice, it mandates that a defendant must be prosecuted for all acts relating to the same criminal transaction unless one of the following applicable exceptions apply: