Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.40 states:
- Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction … such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.
[note the definition of “criminal transaction”, as indicated in in N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.10 (2), which defines it as “conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture”. By this definition, a prosecutor must be aware of what needs to be charged at particular time. Otherwise, the prosecutor may be precluded from filing charges for other offenses as they may have been part of the same criminal transaction.]