Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] Offenses handled this way generally are misdemeanor drug offenses, certain trespass offenses, simple possession of weapon cases not involving firearms, and unlawful sale of counterfeit DVD’s, to name a few. If the offense is not one which can be processed by way of a fill in the blank method, the officer will have to meet with or communicate via phone or fax with a member of the prosecutor’s office.
How long does this take?—After an officer arrests someone without an arrest warrant, the N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law §§ 140.20 (1) and 140.27 (2) mandates that when an arrestee is in custody, an officer “must without unnecessary delay bring him or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court” and file the appropriate accusatory instrument. [Note that although the local prosecutor’s office can be the District Attorney or the Corporation Counsel, we will be focusing on the processing of adult offenders.