Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] This evaluation is based upon various constitutional and statutory principles governing the admissibility and suppression of evidence in criminal proceedings as well as what can be charged either together or separately.
Deciding whether the prosecutor has jurisdiction to prosecute the defendant—First, pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 20.20, an offense can be prosecuted within the State of New York if an element of the offense, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit the offense occurred within the State, or if the offense “was one of omission to perform within this state a duty imposed by the laws of this state”, even if the defendant was not in the state at the time the crime occurred.