Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] - It can be signed on any instrument which bears this language indicating that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law.
- It can be sworn to before a notary public.
Charging multiple offenses against a defendant in an accusatory instrument—there are times when multiple offenses can be charged at one time and times when such offenses must be joined at one time.
First, let’s consider the compulsory joinder provisions found in N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.40, which bars even the separate prosecution of offenses when such offenses should have been joined in the first place. N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.40 states:
- Where two or more offenses are joinable in a single accusatory instrument against a person by reason of being based upon the same criminal transaction … such person may not, under circumstances prescribed in this section, be separately prosecuted for such offenses even though such separate prosecutions are not otherwise barred by any other section of this article.