Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] In New York City, the ‘sheriff’ does not take custody of the defendant. Instead, the New York City Department of Correction will take custody of the defendant. Generally, this means that the defendant will be housed at Rikers Island.
Note that if bail is set for a defendant who is a juvenile or adolescent, or if this person is denied bail, the sheriff (or local correctional agency) will not take custody of this person. Instead, pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.15, such juvenile will “be taken to and lodged in a place certified by the office of children and family services as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children.” The same rules pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 180.80 applies and usually by the 180.80 date, the District Attorney will know if they will seek to keep the case or transfer it to the Corporation Counsel to be prosecuted by them,