Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] (What this means is that if someone leaves the jurisdiction, a New York officer cannot arrest them unless they were in pursuit across the jurisdiction pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.55—otherwise, an officer will have to get an officer from the other jurisdiction to place the individual under arrest and this usually requires an arrest warrant to be filed.) However, an arrest can be made by anyone. Commonly known as a “citizen’s arrest”, N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.30 permits anyone to arrest “another person (a) for a felony when the latter has in fact committed such felony, and (b) for any offense when the latter has in fact committed such offense in his presence … Such an arrest, if for a felony, may be made anywhere in the state. If the arrest is for an offense other than a felony, it may be made only in the county in which such offense was committed.” Even though you may hear about this on TV and in the movies, this is very rare. One reason is because a person who places another under arrest is open to personal liability and may be sued.