Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] An example is in serious assault cases where the victim is the only witness, and is incapacitated as a result of the defendant’s actions. The purpose of this is not to allow the defendant to benefit from their violent offense.
If a defendant is released pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law §§ 170.70 or 180.80, their case will be adjourned for a future date once they are released.
Is there any time that bail can be changed?—Bail is always subject to the discretion of the judge. N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law §§ 510.10 and 530.20 (1)(d) states that “a defendant may, at any time, request that the court set bail in a nominal amount requested by the defendant.”