Criminal Procedure of New York
[…] Criminal Procedure of New York
Pre-arraignment-the arrest
The arrest—The police arrest based on reasonable cause. This means that a suspect is taken into custody, and charged with a crime. The amount of the investigation will vary based on the offense and the circumstances. (note that for certain low level offenses, an officer may issue a summons in lieu of an arrest)
What is reasonable cause? N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 70.10 (2) states that “Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it …”
Pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10 (1), an officer can place the arrestee under arrest for any felony or misdemeanor once they are provided information about the offense which satisfies this level of reasonable cause.