• Estate Planning
[…] This is usually accomplished by the defendant calling a representative at a given time a certain number of times per week. The monitoring agency will provide the court and the parties with a report about the defendant’s compliance with their supervised release. Note that even if a defendant commits another crime while on supervised release, they may still be eligible for supervised release in regards to their new case.

      The court, after hearing from the prosecution and the defense attorney can “fix bail” in cases where bail is permitted by law. See N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.20 (1)(a). N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10 (3) defines fixing bail “when, having acquired control over the person of a principal, it designates a sum of money and stipulates that, if bail in such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved.” N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10 (3-a) defines “Release under non-monetary conditions” when “having acquired control over a person”, the court “authorizes the person to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved under conditions ordered by the court, which shall be the least restrictive conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court. Such conditions may include, among other conditions reasonable under the circumstances: that the principal be in contact with a pretrial services agency serving principals in that county; that the principal abide by reasonable, specified restrictions on travel that are reasonably related to an actual risk of flight from the jurisdiction; that the principal refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device or other dangerous weapon; that, when it is shown pursuant to subdivision four of section 510.45 of this title that no other realistic monetary condition or set of non-monetary conditions will suffice to reasonably assure the person’s return to court, the person be placed in reasonable pretrial supervision with a pretrial services agency serving principals in that county; that, when it is shown pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision four of section 510.40 of this title that no other realistic non-monetary condition or set of non-monetary conditions will suffice to reasonably assure the principal’s return to court, the principal’s location be monitored with an approved electronic monitoring device, in accordance with such subdivision four of section 510.40 of this title. A principal shall not be required to pay for any part of the cost of release on non-monetary conditions.” A defendant may also qualify for electronic monitoring pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10 (21).

      A defendant can also be “remanded,” which pretty much means that no amount of bail can get the defendant released. N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10 (4) defines a defendant’s commitment “to the custody of the sheriff when, having acquired control over the principal’s person, it orders that he be confined in the custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved.”

      In New York City, the ‘sheriff’ does not take custody of the defendant. Instead, the New York City Department of Correction will take custody of the defendant. Generally, this means that the defendant will be housed at Rikers Island.