• Estate Planning
[…] Instead, pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.15, such juvenile will “be taken to and lodged in a place certified by the office of children and family services as a juvenile detention facility for the reception of children.” The same rules pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 180.80 applies and usually by the 180.80 date, the District Attorney will know if they will seek to keep the case or transfer it to the Corporation Counsel to be prosecuted by them,

      For what offenses can bail be set or denied?—N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.10 (1) states that “except where another type of securing order is shown to be required by law, the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal’s own recognizance, unless it is demonstrated and the court makes an individualized determination that the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution.” If a defendant is determined to be a flight risk, “the court must select the least restrictive alternative and condition or conditions that will reasonably assure the principal’s return to court.