• Estate Planning
[…] • criminal contempt in the first and second degrees and aggravated criminal contempt, where the protected party is a family member;
      • facilitating a sexual performance by a child with a controlled substance or alcohol, use of a child in a sexual or luring a child.
    • So What Does the Court, the Prosecution and the Defense Take Into Account When Asking For, Recommending Against, or Setting the

      The short answer is a number of things. The technical answer is that the criteria that are to be considered can be found in N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 (1), which states “[w]ith respect to any principal, the court in all cases, unless otherwise provided by law, must impose the least restrictive kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure the principal’s return to court when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account information about the principal that is relevant to the principal’s return to court, including:

      (a) The principal’s activities and history;

      (b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the principal;

      (c) The principal’s criminal conviction record if any;

      (d) The principal’s record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent…or a youthful offender, if any;

      (e) The principal’s previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;

      (f) If monetary bail is authorized, according to the restrictions set forth in this title, the principal’s individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the principal’s ability to post bail without posing undue hardship, as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond;

      (g) Where the principal is charged with a crime or crimes against a member or members of the same family or household…the following factors:

        (i) any violation by the principal of an order of protection issued by any court for the protection of a member or members of the same family

      or household… whether or not such order of protection is currently in effect; and

        (ii) the principal’s history of use or possession of a firearm; and

      (h) If the principal is a defendant, in the case of an application for a securing order pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal.

      N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.30 (3) state that “[w]hen bail or recognizance is ordered, the court shall inform the principal, if the principal is a defendant charged with the commission of a felony, that the release is conditional and that the court may revoke the order of release and may be authorized to commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 530.60 of this chapter if the principal commits a subsequent felony while at liberty upon such order. Also, pursuant to N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 530.60 (2), if a defendant with a pending case commits another crime, bail can be set if there is clear and convincing evidence that the defendant persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of scheduled appearances in the case before