Suffolk County Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] If the prosecution cannot convert the accusatory instrument within this time, the defendant will be released. As the time begins to run from the defendant’s arraignment, the prosecution always has until the close of business on the fifth or sixth date to accomplish this. Although there is an exception for good cause, this rarely ever exists in a misdemeanor case.
If the crime charged is a felony, New York Criminal Procedure Law § 180.80 states that:
Upon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless:
- The failure to dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a hearing thereon during such period of confinement was due to the defendant’s request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent; or
- Prior to the application:
- (a) The district attorney files with the court a written certification that an indictment has been voted; or
- (b) An indictment or a direction to file a prosecutor’s information charging an offense based upon conduct alleged in the felony complaint was filed by a grand jury; or
- The court is satisfied that the people have shown good cause why such order of release should not be issued. Such good cause must consist of some compelling fact or circumstance which precluded disposition of the felony complaint within the prescribed period or rendered such action against the interest of justice.
What does this mean?—What this means is that if the defendant is charged with a felony, one of four things has to happen prior to the expiration of the 120 or 144 hours.